Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Boys track repeat champs

Stefan Klechefski won two individual titles and helped the 4x200-meter relay team to another as the Wildcat boys' track and field team successfully defended its Big Rivers Conference title at the BRC Meet Monday, May 13, at Eau Claire North.

Jared Syverson and Mason Shea also claimed individual titles and the Cats won three of the four relays on their way to a first place team total of 169 points, 40 points better than second place Menomonie.

Sofia Naranjo Mata won two titles and Emily Banitt earned one as the Wildcat girls finished second to four-time defending champion Hudson.

Klechefski edged teammate Jared Creen for the 100-meter dash title with a time of 10.954 seconds while Creen a whisker behind in 10.96. Klechefski also took the 200 title in 22.76 seconds and teamed up with Karl Linton, Mason Prigge and Nate Rixmann for a first place time of 1 minute, 30.79 seconds in the 4x200 relay.

The Cats dominated the relays with Reilly Huppert, Linton, Prigge and Seth Kohel winning the 4x100 in 44.6 seconds and Payton Flood, Syverson, Joshua Linton and Niko Zoller taking first in the 4x400 in 3:26.15. The 4x800 team of Joshua Linton, Jason Franzwa, Brandon Nelson and Grant Magnuson was third in 8:35.31.

Syverson's individual title came in the 800 with a time of 2:01.46 while Shea won the 1,600 in 4:39.0.

Zoller and Flood finished two-three in the 400 with times of 50.65 and 50.7 seconds, respectively, and Shea took third in the 3,200 in 10:07.1 while Magnuson was fourth in 10:08.7.

Creen contributed a pair of second place finishes to the Wildcats' team score—in the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 3.5 inches and the triple jump with a distance of 43-05.5. Sam Fosler added a third place time of 43.63 seconds in the 300 hurdles while Chance Kamrowski was fourth in the shot put with a throw of 45-00.75.

In addition to Klechefski's title in the 200, Rixmann placed fourth in 23.01 seconds and Karl Linton was sixth in 23.43.

On the girls' side, Natanjo Mata continued her dominance this season in the 100 and triple jump, winning the 100 in 12.43 seconds and the triple jump with a leap of 35-06.5. She also took second in the 200 in 26.28 seconds while Banitt was third in 26.94 and Rachel Randleman took fifth in 27.16.

Banitt's title came in the 400 with a time of 1:01.15. She also took third in the 100 in 12.91 seconds and was third in the long jump with a leap of 16-07.

The girls' 4x400 relay team of Sarah Schneckenberger, Sarah Langlois, Randleman and Morgan Prigge also claimed a conference title with a time of 4:10.18. The 4x200 team of Langlois, Randleman, Daphnie Wiatr and Michaela Kramolis was second in 1:48.17, while the 4x100 team of Madison Berg, Langlos, Madison Grundstrom and Mariah Marg took second in 51.47 seconds.

Megdaline contributed a fourth place time of 2:28.97 seconds in the 800 and Ambrea Kjos was fourth in the 300 hurdles in 49.84 seconds while Erin Syverson was fifth in 49.85. Calla Dexheimer, Allison Weissinger, Prigge and Elsa Putzier combined for a fourth place time of 10:12.33 in the 4x800 relay while Putzier added a fifth place time of 1:02.69 in the 400 dash.

Next up for the Wildcats is the WIAA Division 1 Regional Monday, May 20, at Menomonie.

Bob Burrows

Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.

(651) 301-7868
randomness