Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Hudson girls, River Falls boys win BRC track titles

Bailee Dierks swept the hurdle races for the Hudson girls and Jared Creen was a double winner for the River Falls boys' to lead their respective teams to conference titles at the 2018 Big Rivers Conference Championships Tuesday, May 15, in Menomonie.

The Raider girls won a total of seven events on their way to compiling 173 points while River Falls was second with 141. River Falls' boys took the team title with 149 while Eau Claire North was second with 126. Hudson placed sixth with 78.5.

Dierks won conference titles in the 100 and 300 meter hurdle races with new conference record times of 14.64 and 45.29 seconds, respectively.

The girls' 200 and 400 meter races came down to a battle between the Raiders and Wildcats, with Hudson's Lexi LeFever edging River Falls' Sofia Naranjo Mata by a half-second to win the 200 meter dash in 25.64 and Shay Wassman nipping Wildcat Sarah Langlois by four-tenths of a second in the 400 with a winning time of 1 minute, 01.18 seconds.

Rachel Ball ran away with the girls' 3200, posting a first place time of 11:21.51, 17 seconds ahead of her nearest competitor.

The Raiders added conference titles in two of the four relay events with Anna Wilgren, Dierks, Kady Kochendorfer and LeFever winning the 4x200 in 1:45.3, and Julia Bennett, Ball, Lizzy Bond and Anna Czupryna combing for a time of 9:54.88 in the 4x800.

River Falls won the girls 4x400 with Sarah Schneckenberger, Langlois, Ambrea Kjos and Emily Banitt teaming up for a time of 4:07.76. Samantha Krueger cleared 11-feet to wi the pole vault title and Ema Pupungatoa won the discus with a throw of 107-09.

Creen broke a pair of records to claim his two titles. He set a new BRC record in the triple jump with a distance of 45-04.25 and a new River Falls school record with a leap of 22-04 in the long jump.

Logan Graetz took first in the 110 meter hurdles in 15.44 seconds while the 4x400 meter relay team of Andrew Bevens, Jared Syverson, Niko Zoller and Payton Flood took first in 3:27.96. The Hudson team of Paul Sparstad, Nathan Runk, Torin Phillips and Elijah Ondrusik took third in 3:34.74.

Max Ball added a third place finish in the 3200 meter run with a time of 9:57.89 for the Raider boys.

Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047
Advertisement