Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wildcats finish seventh at Northern Badger

Wildcat heavyweight Mitchell Wiliamson keeps a firm grip on Takoda Lee off Cornell/Gilman/Lake Holcombe on his way to a earning a 9-4 decision in the semifinals of the Northern Badger Wrestling Classic in River Falls. Williamson went on to lose in double overtime, 2-1, to Nick Rueth of Neillsville-Greenwood-Loyal in the championship match. (River Falls Journal photo by Bob Burrows)

Junior Mitchell Williamson finished second at 285 pounds and junior Michael Rebozo took third at 120, but no other Wildcat reached the semifinals as the Cats finished in seventh place in Division 1 at the 32nd annual Northern Badger Wrestling Classic Dec. 29-30 at the high school.

Melrose-Mindoro took the Division 1 title with 271 points while Neillsville-Greenwood-Loyal was a close second with 267.5. Osceola was third with 203 followed by Northwestern with 162, Baldwin-Woodville with 154, Somerset with 139 and River Falls with 137.5.

Spring Valley/Elmwood won the Division 2 title with 208 points while Boyceville claimed the Division 3 title with 228.5.

Williamson took Nick Rueth of Neillsville-Greenwood-Loyal to two overtimes before dropping a 6-1 decision in the championship match at 285 pounds.

He earned a bye in the first round before posting a 9-1 major decision over Jordan Rouzer of Turtle Lake/Clayton. He beat Noah Novotney of Boyceville, 3-2 in his quarterfinal match and Takoda Lee of Cornell/Gilman/Lake Holcombe, 9-4 in the semifinals.

Rebozo posted a 16-6 major decision over Garrett Deleasky of Phillips in the first round and a 14-6 major decision over Jeb Keefer of Flambeau in his second round match before his quarterfinal opponent, Zach Anglin of Bayfield/Washburn, withdrew due to injury. He lost his semifinal match by fall to eventual champion Bailey Gillett of Cadott before coming back to beat Alec McCray of Baldwin-Woodville, 2-1 to take third place.

Senior Joshua Langlois recovered from a quarterfinal loss to eventual 220-pound champion Tanner Johnson of Osceola to place eighth, while Luke Killian and Tyler Johnson finished 11th at 145 and 170 pounds, respectively.

Sophomore Bennet Cernohous (106), freshman Spencer Cernohous (113), junior Nik Blaubach (160) and senior Zac Ottarson (195) all went 2-2 to earn team points while sophomore Jack Hines won his second-round match at 152 pounds to round out the Wildcat scoring.

The Cats return to Big Rivers Conference action with a dual at Eau Claire Memorial Thursday, Jan. 5, and will host Chippewa Falls at 7 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 12, at Meyer Middle School.

Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047
Advertisement
randomness