Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wildcats shine at regional track

The River Falls boys' 4x100 meter relay team of Jack Hines, left, Connor Hines, Sam Fritz and Stefen Klechefski won the regional title and came within eight-hundredths of a second of breaking the school record at the WIAA Division 1 Track and Field Regional in Superior Monday, May 22.

River Falls' boys' 4x100 meter relay team came within eight-hundredths of a second of a setting a new school record to win one of the Wildcats' six regional titles at the WIAA Division 1 Track and Field Regional in Superior Monday, May 22.

Jack Hines, Connor Hines, Sam Fritz and Stefen Klechefski teamed up for a winning time of 43.52 seconds to win the regional title in the 4x100.

Fritz also won the 100 meter dash title in 11.34 seconds and took second in the 200 meter dash in 23.07 seconds to advance to the sectional meet Thursday, May 25, in Wausau in both events. Klechefski also advanced in the 200 with a fourth place time of 23.95.

The boys' 4x800 meter relay team of Will Bohnert, Jared Syverson, Niki Zoller and Payton Flood also won a regional title with a time of 8 minutes, 31.96 seconds, while the 4x400 team of Karl Linton, Zoller, Syverson and Flood took second in 3:29.17.

Bohnert qualified for the sectional meet in the 800 meter run with a second place time of 2:03.01, while Charlie Radosevich finished fourth in 2:04.07 to advance.

The Wildcat boys had a pair of sectional qualifiers in both the long jump and pole vault. In the long jump, Jared Creen and Connor Hines moved on with third and fourth place jumps of 20-feet, 01.5-inches and 19-11.75, respectively. In the pole vault, Michael Rebozo and Zion Zaloudek both cleared 11-6 to place second and third, respectively.

The Wildcat girls' claimed regional titles in the 4x400 meter relay, the 800 meter run and the pole vault to headline their list of sectional qualifiers.

Emily Banitt, Sarah Langlois, Tessa Rayne and Alaina Syverson teamed up for a first place time of 4:04.19 in the 4x400 meter relay, while Rayne won the 800 meter run in 2:25.64. Sarah Schneckenberger also advanced in the 800 with a second place time of 2:27.16.

Banitt will also compete at sectionals in the 100 and 200 meter dashes after taking fourth in the 100 in 13.12 seconds and second in the 200 in 26.78. Langlois advanced in the 400 meter dash with a second place time of 1:01.2.

Samantha Krueger cleared 10-6 to win the girls' pole vault title and placed second in the 100 meter hurdles in 16.33 seconds, while Rayna Dixen was third in the 300 meter hurdles in 50.29.

Heidi Rixmann took second in the long jump with a leap of 16-0.25 and the girls 4x800 meter relay team of Elsa Putzier, Emma Handlos, Megdaline Weideman and Riley Jahnke moved on with a fourth place time of 10:35.85, while Ema Pupungatoa advanced in the shot put with a fourth place throw of 35-6.75.

The WIAA Division 1 Sectional will be held at D.C. Everest High School this Thursday, May 25, beginning at 4 p.m. The top three finishers in each event will qualify for the WIAA State Track and Field Championships June 2-3 in La Crosse.

Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047
Advertisement
randomness