Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Wildcat junior Nic Fugate competes in the 100-yard butterfly at the Big Rivers Conference Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the high school pool. Fugate finished 12th out of 22 swimmers in the race with a time of 1 minute, 4.13 seconds to help the Cats to a fourth place team finish. Bob Burrows photo

Swimmers take 4th at BRC Meet, prepare for sectionals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls, 54022
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

Tom Ramquist, Isaac Dzubay and Alex Haskins each made four trips to the awards podium and Ramquist posted the Cats' best finish of the day by placing third in the 200 yard freestyle as the Wildcat boys' swimming and diving team placed fourth at the six-team Big Rivers Conference Championship Meet Saturday, Feb. 2 in River Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ramquist posted a time of 1 minute, 53.75 seconds in the 200 free to place third and took seventh in the 100 butterfly with a time of 58.02 seconds. He also teamed up with Dzubay, Nic Fugate and Haskins for a fourth place time of 1:47.48 in the 200 medley relay and combined with Collin Nielsen, Haskins and Dzubay to take fifth in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:36.53.

Dzubay finished fifth in the 100 freestyle in 52.09 seconds and placed sixth in the 50 free in 23.55, while Haskins took seventh in the 50 free in 23.77 and seventh in the 500 free in 5:34.05.

River Falls' 400 freestyle relay team of Ethan Larsen, Nielsen, Fugate and Watson teamed up for a seventh place time of 3:52.31, while Watson, Austin Lynum, Larsen and Richard Leber gave the Cats two places on the awards stand in the 200 medley relay with an eighth place time of 2:00.4. Lynum was also the Cats' highest finisher in the 100 breaststroke, placing ninth in 1:16.33.

River Falls had two divers finish in the top eight, with TJ Baldini placing fifth with a score of 314.55 and Nate Wronski finishing seventh with 268.1. Jeff Alioto placed ninth with 230 while Spencer Shields finished tenth with 176.85.

Larsen added a ninth place time of 2:06.23 in the 200 freestyle while Watson finished 14th in 2:10.97 and Andrew Tiede was 15th in 2:11.7. Tiede also finished 10th in the 500 free in 5:52.5 while Larsen was 12th in 6:00.68. and Watson took 15th in 1:13.72.

Leber boosted the Cats' team score with an 11th place time of 57.45 seconds in the 100 freestyle while Nielsen was 14th in 59.98. Fugate contributed a 12th place time of 1:04.13 in the 100 butterfly and was the Cats' highest finisher in the 100 backstroke with a 14th place time of 1:12.62

Leber contributed a 13th place time of 25.42 seconds in the 50 freestyle while Monroe Maher was 14th in 25.63 and Nielsen finished 15th in 25.84. Maher also finished 12th in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:17.61 while Will Woodward was 15th in 1:20.08.

Eau Claire Alliance (North/Memorial) won the BRC title with a total of 649 points followed by Hudson with 434 and Chippewa Falls with 351. River Falls finished fourth with 327 while Rice Lake was fifth with 246 and Menomonie placed sixth with 217.

The Cats will compete at WIAA Sectionals this weekend with diving Friday, Feb. 8 at 5 p.m. at the Hudson Middle School and swimming Saturday, Feb. 9 at 1 p.m. at UW-Stevens Point.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness