Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Saturday was a great day for a run

Email

Ideal weather conditions greeted the 344 runners who took part in Saturday morning's annual River Falls Days 10K and 2-Mile races.

Cool temperatures and mostly cloudy skies gave the serious competitors an edge and the novice runners a break when they took off at 8 a.m. from the starting line on West Cascade Avenue near Main Street.

Advertisement

Spectators barely had time to reach the Glen Park finish line before 17-year-old Wildcat senior and cross country team captain Colin Rogers showed he's in shape for the upcoming season by winning the 2-Mile race in 10 minutes, 25 seconds. Twenty-two-year-old Kyle Donovan of River Falls was second in 10:50 followed by the women's 2-Mile winner, 17-year-old Kayla Wagner of Baldwin in 11:29.

A total of 130 runners competed in the 2-Mile event.

Former Wildcat track and cross country state qualifier Logan O'Grady of River Falls was the first of 214 competitors in the 10K Run to cross the finish line with a time of 33:30. Tony Meyers, 30, of Hudson was second in 33:49 followed Benjamin Kirmse, 25, of River Falls in 35:09.

Lisa Witt, 37, of Hudson, was the top women's finisher with a time of 42:12, 25th overall. Wildcat sophomore Lucy Ramquist, 15, was second in 44:17 while 2008 Wildcat team captain Taylor Heinselman, 17, was third in 44:33.

Compete results can be found on page B2, courtesy of Jack Moran, owner of Apple

Raceberry Jam, Edina, Minn. (www.raceberryjam.com).

10K AGE/DIVISION WINNERS

OPEN MEN

1. Logan O'Grady, 21, River Falls, 33:30; 2. Tony Meyers, 30, Hudson, 33:49; 3. Benjamin Kirmse, 25, River Falls, 35:09

OPEN WOMEN

1. Lisa Witt, 37, Hudson, 42:12; 2. Lucy Ramquist, 15, River Falls, 44:17; 3. Taylor Heinselman, 17, River Falls, 44:33.

15-19 MALE

1. Jessop Keene, 16, Ellsworth, 37:03; 2. Brett Johnson, 15, Hammond, 37:43; 3. Ben Anderson, 18, Frederic, 39:12.

15-19 FEMALE

1. Lucy Ramquist, 15, River Falls, 44:17; 2. Taylor Heinselman, 17, River Falls, 44:33; 3. Morgan Van Heukelom, 18, River Falls, 47:16.

20-29 MALE

1. Benjamin Kirmse, 25, River Falls, 35:09; 2. Shad Gausman, 20, River Falls, 35:34; 3. Andrew Reckard, 22, River Falls, 36:49.

20-29 FEMALE

1. Catherine Schmitt, 21, Houlton, 47:08; 2. Annie Ross, 24, Hudson, 47:41; 3. Michaela Gwiazdon, 28, Oakdale, Minn., 51:58.

30-39 MALE

1. Tony Meyers, 30, Hudson, 33:49; 2. Chad Witt, 35, Hudson, 37:11; 3. James Plummer, 30, River Falls, 37:23.

30-39 FEMALE

1. Elizabeth Reiss, 34, Elgin AFB, Fla., 45:16; 2. Krista Wieneke, 34, St. Paul, 46:59; 3. Lisa Stany, 35, River Falls, 47:43.

40-49 MALE

1. Rick Cleary, 45, River Falls, 39:00: 2. Ted Slowiak, 42, River Falls, 40:57; 3. Doug Heiman, 42, River Falls, 42:26.

40-49 FEMALE

1. Mary Bergman, 46, River Falls, 46:46; 2. Barbara Anderson, 49, River Falls, 49:21; 3. Joan Ramquist, 44, River Falls, 52:13.

50-59 MALE

1. Scott Nelson, 51, Mount Horeb, 40:38; 2. Earl Blodgett, 50, Boyceville, 40:40; 3. Jonathan Colby, 58, Hammond, 43:28.

50-59 FEMALE

1. Deb Freeman, 51, River Falls, 52:43; 2. Sandy Gerwien, 52, River Falls, 57:05; 3. Sara Cardwell, 54, River Falls, 57:06.

60-69 MALE

1. David Schreiber, 61, St. Paul, 48:22; 2. Doug Nelson, 62, West Allis, 52:15; 3. Ed Robins, 61, River Falls, 53:33.

60-69 FEMALE

1. Patricia Wolkoff, 68, Hudson, 1:13:27.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness