Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

River Falls Days - Saturday Highlights

Email News Alerts
life River Falls, 54022
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

Runners lined up early and in a slight drizzle for the annual River Falls Days 10K, 2mile and 1K races on Saturday morning. Winners of the races include:

Advertisement
Advertisement

2 mile winners:

Female overall: Tia Harris, 20 , River Falls

Male overall: Nathan Walker, 23, River Falls

Age group winners:

Female, nine and under: 1. Morgan Prigge, 9, River Falls; 2. Emma Creen, 9, River Falls; 3. Elena Dexheimer, 8, River Falls

Male, nine and under: 1. Eli Davis, 9, Hudson; 2. Brandon Bateman, 9; 3. Brayden Engstrom, 9, River Falls

Female, 10-14: 1. Calla Dexheimer, 11, River Falls; 2. Ellen Peterson, 14, Menomonie; 3. Mackenna Welke, 14, River Falls

Male, 10-14: 1. John Sowieja, 14, River Falls; 2. Mason Shea, 11, River Falls; 3. Sam Storck, 12, River Falls

Female, 15-19: 1. Carly Wunrow, 16, River Falls; 2. Linzie Gienau, 16, River Falls; 3. Emily Oja, 15, River Falls

Male, 15-19: 1. Aiden Manley, 16, Spring Valley; 2. Curtis Hanson, 17, River Falls; 3. Austin Manglite, 15, River Falls

Female, over 20: 1. Brittany Nordland, 22, River Falls; 2. Kara Stigen, 42, Brooklyn Park, Minn.; 3. Laura Purfeerst, 41, Hudson

Male, over 20: 1. Rick Dornfeld, 23, St. Paul, Minn.; 2. Greg Miller, 43, River Falls; 3. John Putzier, 47, River Falls

10K winners:

Female overall: Paige Skorseth, 17, River Falls

Female masters: Michele Oja, 48, River Falls

Male overall: Ethan Anderson, 19, Stillwater, Minn.

Male masters: Peter Skorseth, 51, River Falls

Age group winners:

Female, 15 and under: 1. Aly Bartels, 13, Prescott

Male, 15 and under: 1. Grant Magnuson, 10, River Falls; 2. Tyler Hines, 13, Beldenville; 3. Logan McLaughlin, 12, River Falls

Female, 15-19: 1. Elizabeth Frick, 18, Eagan, Minn.; 2. Deanna Cahoon-Draus, 18, River Falls; 3. Ellie Nelson, 18, River Falls

Male, 15-19: 1. Mitch Lenneman, 18, River Falls; 2. Julian Manley, 18, Spring Valley; 3. Gabe Nelson, 17, River Falls

Female, 20-29: 1. Amanda Rothbauer, 21, River Falls; 2. Kayla Gaulle, 25, River Falls; 3. Kelly Jaworski, 25, River Falls

Male, 20-29: 1. Jacob Moe, 26, La Crosse; 2. Nathan Huneke, 26, Red Wing, Minn.; 3. Jonathan Paschke, 29, West Lakeland, Minn.

Female, 30-39: 1. Liz Black, 32, River Falls; 2. Jill Hatch, 37, Hudson; 3. Susan Bluhm, 39, St. Paul, Minn.

Male, 30-39: 1. Dan Hyland, 34, Cottage Grove, Minn.; 2. Brady Cudd, 34, River Falls; 3. Phil Sundblad, 33, Hugo, Minn

Female, 40-49: 1. LeAnn Iverson, 48, Roberts; 2. Katie Miellce, 42, River Falls; 3. Shelly Putzier, 49, River Falls

Male, 40-49: 1. Daniel Hetchler, 47, River Falls; 2. Dan Sjogren, 42, River Falls; 3. Daniel Cuddihy, 45, River Falls

Female, 50-59: 1. Mary Bergman, 51, River Falls; 2. Debora Freeman, 56, River Falls; 3. Jean Larson, 51, Mondovi

Male, 50-59: 1. Earl Blodgett, 55, Boyceville; 2. Gary Stapelman, 52, Menomonie Falls; 3. Gregg Amber, 51, River Falls

Male, 60-69: 1. Todd Miller, 60, Rochester, Minn.; 2. Gary Porter, 62, Hudson; 3. Marcus Everhardt, 60, River Falls

Male, over 70: 1. John Hyland, 71, River Falls; 2. Dennis Ferche, 72, Afton, Minn.; 3. Steve Schroeder, 71, River Falls

Complete results can be found on www.raceberryjam.com.

Other events on Saturday included: A car show, carnival, volleyball tourney, water fights, big tent entertainment, tractor pull, street dance and more.

Sunday’s event schedule includes:

--Outdoor worship service from 10-11:15 a.m. under the big tent, Second and Locust streets.

--Car Cruze-In from 11a.m. to 4 p.m. in downtown.

--Truck and garden tractor pull at the north end industrial park at 1 p.m.

--Tennis social mixer from 3-7 p.m. at the River Falls High School tennis courts.

--Golden Glove Boxing USA at 7 p.m., doors open at 6 p.m. at the West Wind Supper Club, 709 Main Street.

--Fireworks at Hoffman Park at dusk. Can be viewed from Hoffman Park and Greenwood Elementary Fields, E Division Street.

A complete schedule of events can be found in the July 11 edition of the Journal, at the River Falls Chamber of Commerce website, www.rfchamber.com or at local businesses.

 
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement