Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Many ceramic projects on display for fairgoers to look at in the Seyforth Building.

Pierce County Fair Open Class Results

Email

101 OPEN CLASS DAIRY

HOLSTEINS

Class B

Champion Female Under 2 years, Jason Deiss

Class B

Champion Female 2 years and over, Jason Deiss

Advertisement

Grand Champion Holstein Female, Jason Deiss

_________________________________________________

GUERNSEYS

Class C

Champion Female under 2 years, Jon Lantz

Champion Female 2 years and over, Jon Lantz

Grand Champion Guernsey Female, Jon Lantz

__________________________________________________

JERSEYS

Class D

Champion Female Under 2 years, Phil Linehan

Champion Female 2 years and over, Phil Linehan

Grand Champion Jersey Female, Phil Linehan

Supreme Champion, Phil Linehan

Reserve Supreme Champion, Jason Deiss

___________________________________________________

SIMMENTAL

Class G

Champion Female, Cora Capatske, Ellsworth

____________________________________________________

ANY OTHER BREED W/O PAPERS

Class I

Champion Female, Erin Boatman, Prescott

Champion Steer, Jacob Bazille, Baldwin

_____________________________________________________

FEEDER CALVES (LOT 2 OR 7 ONLY)

Class J

Champion Feeder Calf, Cora Capatske, Ellsworth

Grand Champion Overall Breeds, Cora Capatske, Ellsworth

_____________________________________________________

OPEN CLASS SHEEP

Class E

Champion Natural Colored Ewe, Marina Boley, Beldenville

Class G

Hampshire Ram, Michael Langer, Ellsworth

Hampshire Ewe, Lilly Langer, Ellsworth

Class I

Suffolk Ewe, Kelsey Roquette, Baldwin

Class J

Shropshire Ewe, Bailey Sherwin, Ellsworth

Class K

Other Breed, Meat Type Ram, Kelsey Roquette, Baldwin

Class L

Other Breed, Meat Type Ewe, Kelsey Roquette, Baldwin

Class M

Wether Style Ewe, Cora Capatske, Beldenville

Grand Champion Ram - Overall Breeds, Michael Langer, Ellsworth

Grand Champion Ewe - Overall Breeds, Lilly Langer, Ellsworth

Class N

Champion Market Lamb, Michael Langer, Ellsworth

__________________________________________________________

105 OPEN CLASS GOATS

Class B

Champion Jr. Doe Dairy Goats, Linda Steele, Beldenville

Champion Sr. Doe Dairy Goats, Anna Doornink, Ellsworth

Grand Champion Dairy Goat, Linda Steele, Beldenville

___________________________________________________________

107 OPEN CLASS POULTRY

Class B-J

Champion Chicken - Male, Gina Klecker, Ellsworth

Champion Chicken - Female, Joe Kearns, Maiden Rock

Class K-N

Champion Duck, Susan Geraets, Elmwood

Class Q

Champion Eggs, Leslie Watschke, River Falls

Grand Champion Open Poultry, Gina Klecker, Ellsworth

_____________________________________________________________

108 OPEN CLASS RABBITS

Class B-P

Champion Buck, Kaylee Bazille

Champion Doe, Rachel Kaufer, Ellsworth

Reserve Grand Champion Open Purebred Rabbit, Kaden Funk, Bay City

Grand Champion Open Purebred Rabbit, Rachel Kaufer, Ellsworth

_____________________________________________________________

114 OPEN CLASS PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

Class A

Champion Field Crops, Albert Kaegendorf, Spring Valley

Class B

Champion Vegetable, John Galgowski, River Falls

@by:Class C

Champion Fruit, Bev Sergo, Beldenville

Class D

hampion Herb, Andrea Sorenson, River Falls

Grand Champion Plant & Soil (A-D Only) , Al Kaegendorf, Spring Valley

_____________________________________________________________

115 OPEN CLASS FLOWERS AND HOUSEPLANTS

Class A

Champion Cut Flowers, Betty Schultz, River Falls

Class B

Champion Amateur Floral Arrangements, Joyce Malinowski, Hager City

Class C

Champion Container Gardening, Pam Hines, Ellsworth

Class D

Champion Houseplants, Kathy Shafer, Spring Valley

Grand Champion Flowers And Houseplants, Betty Schutz, River Falls

______________________________________________________________

116 OPEN CLASS NATURAL SCIENCE

Class A

Champion Bees & Honey, Pam Hines, Ellsworth

Class B

Champion Maple Syrup, Linda Steele, Beldenville

Class C

@t:Champion Wine, Ray Augustine, Hager City

Grand Champion Natural Science, Ray Augustine, Hager City

________________________________________________________________

118 OPEN CLASS CULTURAL ARTS

Class A

Champion Oil Painting, Helen Holst, Prescott

Class B

Champion Water Color, Tom Gunderson, Spring Valley

Class C

Champion Acrylic, Andrea Sorenson, River Falls

Class D

Champion Miscellaneous, Robert Schnorr, Ellsworth

Class E

Champion Non-Original Arts & Crafts, Arnold Johnson, Maiden Rock

Class F

Champion Non-Original Ceramics, DeAnna Hines, Beldenville

Class G

Champion Cake Decorating, Hanna Hauschildt, Ellsworth

Reserve Grand Champion, Helen Holst, Prescott

Grand Champion Cultural Arts, Hanna Hauschildt, Ellsworth

________________________________________________________

120 OPEN CLASS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A

Champion Color, Shari Hartung, Elmwood

Class B

Champion Color, Shelly Bundy, Ellsworth

Class C

Champion Black & White, Char Vahenzuela, Beldenville

Class D

Champion Color, Matted & Framed, Mary Lundberger, River Falls

Class E

Champion Black & White, Matted & Framed, Lisa Abel, River Falls

Class F

Champion Creative Collections, Deborah Kopp, Ellsworth

Reserve Grand Champion Photography, Mary Lundberg, River Falls

Grand Champion Photography, Char Valenzuela, Beldenville

____________________________________________________

125 OPEN CLASS FOODS AND NUTRITION

Class A

Champion Pies, Anna Crownhart, Elmwood

Class B

Champion Cakes, Marsha Shafer, Elmwood

Class C

Champion Cookies, Margaret Raleigh, Elmwood

Class D

Champion Breads and Rolls, Diane Clay, River Falls

Class E

Champion Quick Breads, JoAnn Farrell, Bay City

Class F

Champion Candy, Laureen McElmvry, Ellsworth

Class G

Champion Canned Food & Preserves, April Daniels, River Falls

Class H

Champion Dehydrated Food, Pat Lubich, River Falls

Grand Champion Foods & Nutrition (Class A-F) , Diane Clay, River Falls

Grand Champion Food Preservation (Class G-H) , Pat Lubich, River Falls

_____________________________________________________________

126 OPEN CLASS CLOTHING

Class A

Champion Adults/Teenage Clothing, Linda Jacobson, River Falls

Class B

Champion Adults/Teenage Clothing, Linda Jacobson, River Falls

Class C

Champion Infant/Children's Clothing, Audrey Severson, Ellsworth

Class D

Champion Infant/Children's Clothing, Audrey Severson, Ellsworth

Grand Champion Clothing, Audrey Severson, Ellsworth

_______________________________________________________________

127 OPEN CLASS KNITTING & CROCHETING

Class A

Champion Hand Knitting, Tami McGregor, Prescott

Class C

Champion Crocheting, Shari Hartung, Elmwood

Grand Champion Knitting & Crocheting, Shari Hartung, Elmwood

________________________________________________________________

128 OPEN CLASS HOME FURNISHINGS

Class A

Champion Home Furnishings, Kathy Schafer, Spring Valley

Class B

Champion Stitchery, Carrolyn Langbein, Ellsworth

Class C

Champion Quilts, Hand Quilted, Susan Takacs, Ellsworth

Class E

Champion Quilts, Made & Machine, Quilted by Exhibitor Cardinal Quilters, Spring Valley

Class F

Champion Quilts, Commercially Quilted by Anyone, Cardinal Quilters, Spring Valley

Class G

Champion Miscellaneous, Julie Mazec, River Falls

Grand Champion Home Furnishings, Susan Takacs, Ellsworth

Plum Creek Quilters Trophy to Cardinal Quilters, Spring Valley

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement