Weather Forecast


It's three-wins-plus-one -- and it's not even close

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls,Wisconsin 54022
River Falls Journal
It's three-wins-plus-one -- and it's not even close
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

With due respect to Michael Jordan and other title three-peaters, what's possibly more spectacular is the Raider girls track team winning their fourth Big Rivers Conference meet in a row - by a landslide.


Hudson racked up 172 points -- more than Jordan's Bulls ever managed in a single contest. That was a full 54 points ahead of River Falls.

Katie Cumming was, again, the Track MVP of the Meet, breaking the conference record in the 3200 meters that was set in 1998 by Sara Enger of Chippewa Falls at 11:18.15. Cumming was six seconds ahead of that and also helped smash the BRC mark in the four-by-800 relay that was set by Eau Claire Memorial 11 years ago, and convincingly won the 1600 meters.

Unlike Jordan in most cases, Cumming had plenty of help.

The four-by-200 relay team recorded a blazing time to win their race, said Coach Jami Holum, and the four-by-100 squad was 0.4 seconds off the school record to place as a runner-up.

Alicia Bower won the discus, setting a junior class record at 112-feet, 7-inches previously held by Katie Garms from 1999 at 111.33 feet, and was second in the shot put with a personal best of 36.67 feet.

"The throwers overall did outstanding with Cat Malin, and also Jamie Lindstrom as a freshman in her first conference meet," Holum said.

Hilary Feyereisen won the pole vault, and Haley Fletcher and Amber Saathoff had personal bests in the high jump with third- and sixth-place finishes.

"This was good overall team effort and the girls earned it as a team," Holum said. "The team is led this year by an outstanding group of upperclassmen, with a tremendously talented group of underclassmen in all events."

Twenty-four of 28 individual entries scored. "The girls will use their momentum to take them into the tournaments next week," Holum said, "with regionals at River Falls on Monday and sectionals at Eau Claire North on Thursday, with the top three entries advancing to state."

BRC Meet At EC North: Tuesday, May 13

4-by-800 Relay

1st - 9:49.13

Ashley Iverson 2:27.7

Nicole Bruegger 2:28.2

Kaila Fouks 2:32.0

Katie Cumming 2:21.2

100 Hurdles

7th Kelsey McNamee 17.81

100 meters

3rd Rachael Saathoff 12.87

6th Angela Tipp-Harden 13.37

1600 meters

1st Katie Cumming 5:07.47

4th Rachel Zachar 5:24.37

4-by-200 Relay

1st - 1:48.88

Angela Tipp-Harden 27.1

Erika Tipp-Harden 25.7

Megan Zais 29.3

Sydney Malanaphy 26.1

400 meters

5th Ashley Iverson 1:03.77

4-by-100 Relay

2nd - 51.77

Kayla Anderson 13.2

Angela Tipp-Harden 12.7

Erika Tipp-Harden 12.9

Rachael Saathoff 12.6

300 Hurdles

1st Sydney Malanaphy 47.06

10th Cori Vought 51.81

800 meters

3rd Nicole Bruegger 2:29.41

6th Keri Wetzstein 2:34.15

200 meters

4th Erika Tipp-Harden 27.42

9th Rachael Saathoff 26.73

3200 meters

1st Katie Cumming 11:12.15

2nd Rachel Zachar 12:10.17

4-by-400 Relay

3rd - 4:19.04

Ashley Iverson 64.5

Nicole Bruegger 62.9

Kaila Fouks 67.3

Sydney Malanaphy 63.8

Shot Put

2nd Alicia Bower 36-8

6th Cat Malin 33-1

7th Jamie Lindstrom 32-1

Long Jump

5th Haley Fletcher 15-9

12th Hardisha White 14-1

High Jump

3rd Haley Fletcher 5-2

6th Amber Saathoff 4-11


1st Alicia Bower 112-7

3rd Jamie Lindstrom 101-4

4th Cat Malin 98-1

Triple Jump

5th Haley Fletcher 32-2

9th Hardisha White 30-6

Pole Vault

1st Hilary Feyereisen 10-0

4th Kristine Stensgaard 8-6

1st Hudson 172

2 River Falls 118

3 EC North 101.5

4 EC Memorial 95

5 Rice Lake 91

6 Menomonie 70

7 Chippewa Falls 50