Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Faculty, staff honored for years of service

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
education River Falls, 54022
River Falls Journal
715-425-5666 customer support
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

Faculty and staff at UW-River Falls were recognized for their years of service to the state of Wisconsin at the All-Campus Service and Retirement Reception last month.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Those faculty and staff retiring during 2008-09 included: Sheryl Britt, Carolyn Britton, Robert Butler, Colleen Callahan, Steven Carlson, Sharon Durbin, Nancy Gehrig, Sandra Haines, Mary Halada, George Hansen, Pat Hanson, Gorden Hedahl, Allan Hoggheem, Joyce Kapszukiewicz, Mark Kinders, Sharon Larson, Michael Padgett, Helen Turner, Thomas Weiss, and Ruth Wood.

Individuals were recognized at the luncheon for their years of service as well.

The most senior-serving member of the faculty, Nicholas Karolides, of the English Department, was recognized for 45 years of service.

Those recognized for 35 years of service include: Terry Halvorson, accounting/accounts payable; George Hansen, admissions; Virgil Monroe, textbook services; and Jerry Nelson, information technology services.

Serving 30 years include: Mary Lou Bean, social work; Thomas Ducklow, facilities management; Virginia Duff, university advancement; Gregory Elliott, facilities management; Terry Ferriss, plant and earth science; Flossie Hughes, Wisconsin in Scotland program; Jerome Nechville, agricultural engineering technology; Roberta Obermueller, College of Education and Professional Studies; Lynette Pfremmer, admissions; Brian Schultz, College of Business and Economics; and Linda Stary, facilities management.

Those receiving recognition for 25 years of service include: Connie Foster; David Kuether, police department/parking; Ranee May, animal and food science; Daniel McGinty, advancement; Michael Middleton, plant and earth science; Mary-Alice Muraski, information technology services; Susan Rogers, economics; Rob Toftness, information technology services; and James Zimmerman, communications studies and theatre arts.

Attaining 20 years of service are: Kevin Bertelsen, publications; Teresa Brown, provost and vice chancellor for academic affairs; Sharon Durbin, facilities management; Steven Freeman, athletics; Brent Greene, global connections; Karen Klyczek, biology; Steven Luebke, English; James Madsen, physics; Florence Monsour, teacher education; Imtiaz Moosa, history and philosophy; John O'Grady, athletics; Debra Schwab, human resources; Denise Shambour, music; Helen Spasojevich, library; Donald Stovall, counseling and school psychology; Timothy Thum, facilities management; and Jerry Waller, student affairs.

Marking 15 years of service include: Doreen Cegielski, animal and food science; Veronica Dawn Godt, health and human performance; Linda Jacobson, outreach and graduate studies; Kristi Kropp-Wagner, health and human performance; E. Katherine Miller, biology; Michael Polta, facilities management; Ogden Rogers, social work; Nate Splett, agricultural economics; Daniel Waletzko, plant and earth science; Barbara Werner, communications studies and theatre arts; and Patrick Wrenn, facilities management.

Those reaching 10 years of service include: William Anderson, plant and earth science; Andrew Bergquist, English; Beverly Berning, facilities management; Joseph Cranston, athletics; Melissa Davis, facilities management; Kurt Donelson, facilities management; Jamie Dunn, student affairs; Marlene Foster, information technology services; Mary Foster, College of Arts and Sciences; Kimberly Gould-Speckman, advancement; Craig Hara, music; Kristen Hendrickson, administration and finance; Cynthia Kernahan, psychology; Bruce Knegendorf, student affairs; Eileen Korenic, physics; Judith Kubera, psychology; Vicki Kurtenbach, geography and mapping/sociology, anthropology and criminal justice; Mary Manke, College of Education and Professional Studies; Lowell McCann, physics; Dee McCollum, College of Education and Professional Studies; Joseph McIntosh, facilities management; Clio McLagan, modern language; Daniel Miller, informational technology services; Andrew Parks, music; Karl Peterson, chemistry; Ellen Schultz, College of Business and Economics; David Sorenson, accounts payable; Michael Stifter, facilities management; Laura Walsh, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences; Pamela Weller, plant and earth science; Barbara Winget, institutional research; and Margaret Yatsevitch Phinney, teacher education.

Advertisement
news@riverfallsjournal.com
Advertisement
Advertisement