Weather Forecast


Man seriously hurt after falling off cliff near Glen Park


Cut in St. Croix County Board size pits incumbents against incumbents

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News River Falls,Wisconsin 54022
River Falls Journal
Cut in St. Croix County Board size pits incumbents against incumbents
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

There are already candidates for 18 of the 19 seats on the St. Croix County Board, and races are shaping up in five districts.

The only district that has no declared candidate as yet is District 8, which includes the village of Hammond, part of the town of Eau Galle and the towns of Hammond, Pleasant Valley and Rush River.


In April 2010 for the first time, county voters will select 19 rather than 31 county supervisors. The smaller board was mandated by county residents who voted in November 2008 to reduce the number of County Board members.

Completed forms for the supervisor positions must be filed in the office of County Clerk Cindy Campbell by 5 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 5.

Incumbents Dan Raebel, Emerald, and Bill Cranmer, Hudson, have declared they will not be candidates for re-election.

In District 9 (the village of Baldwin and parts of the village of Woodville and the town of Eau Galle) incumbent Gerald Peterson has completed the nomination process. Craig Moen, Woodville, and incumbent Bill Peavey have declared their candidacies, but not yet turned in nomination papers.

In District 10, on the eastern side of the county, incumbent Joe Hurtgen has completed the nomination process and incumbent Julie Speer has declared her candidacy.

In District 12 (town of Kinnickinnic and part of the town of Troy) incumbent David Peterson has completed the filing process and incumbent Buzz Marzolf has declared his candidacy but not turned in nomination papers.

In District 14 (Wards 1-5 and Ward 9 of the city of Hudson) incumbent Sharon Norton-Bauman and challenger Chris Kilber, 45 Heritage Blvd., Hudson, have registered as candidates.

In District 17 (village of North Hudson) Curt Weese, 613 Cedar Drive N., is challenging incumbent Daryl Standafer, who has registered his candidacy.

In District 2, Brian Hurtgen, who served on the board two years ago but did not seek re-election in 2008, has registered as a candidate.

These incumbents have registered their candidacies and in most cases turned in nomination papers: District 1, Alfred Shrank; District 3, Roger Larson; District 4, Ryan Sicard; District 5, Fred Horne; District 6, Esther Wentz; District 7, Eugene Ruetz; District 11, David Ostness; District 13, Steve Hermsen; District 15, Peter Post; District 16, Buck Malick; District 18, Ken Kolbe; and District 19, Linda Luckey.

County Board candidates, who must live in the district they hope to represent, may pick up nomination forms and register their candidacy in the county clerk's office at Government Center in Hudson.

Forms and instructions for county supervisor positions are also available online. Go to and click on "Candidate Registration" on the left side of the page.

County Board candidates need 20 to 100 signatures on their nomination forms.

For maps of the new districts, go to and click on the "Election Information" graphic.