Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bob Burrows photo Wildcat senior Emily Snyder clears a hurdle on her way to finishing second in her qualifying heat in the 100 meter hurdles Monday at the WIAA Division 1 regional track and field meet in River Falls. Snyder and teammate Kali Kramolis went on to claim two of the four qualifying spots for Thursday's sectional meet in Wausau.

Cats win 5 regional track titles

Email News Alerts

River Falls won five individual titles while advancing 12 individuals and four relay teams from at the May 24 WIAA Division 1 regional track and field meet at the high school.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both the boys' and girls' teams finished fourth at the 8-team regional.

Michael Johnson won the regional title in the boys' high jump by clearing 5 feet, 10 inches, and Oscar White set a new school record of 43 feet, 4.5 inches, to win the triple jump.

On the girls' side, Kali Kramolis collected a regional championship in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.52 seconds while Lucy Ramquist won the 1600 meter run with a time of 5 minutes, 18.81 seconds.

The girls' 4x800 meter relay team of Tia Harris, Aislinn Pomfret, Natalie Powell and Monica Morgan also combined for a first place time of 10 minutes, 14.47 seconds.

Powell also took second in the 3200 meter run in 11:51.01 to advance, and will be joined in the event by teammate Paige Skorseth, who took third in 11:55.74. Ramquist also qualified in the 800 meter run with a third place time of 2:24.54.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for the May 27 sectional meet at Wausau East.

Emily Snyder will also join Kramolis in the May 27 100 hurdle event after finishing fourth Monday with a time of 17.36 seconds.

Kayla Rohl cleared 9-6 in the girls' pole vault to finish third and Tessa Coggio was third in the 100 meter dash in 13.23 seconds to each move on.

The girls' 4x200 meter relay team of Kramolis, Hannah Ohlsen, Snyder and Coggio qualified with a third place time of 1:49.89, while the 4x400 relay team of Coggio, Laura Anderson, Samantha Johnston and Maddy Durhman advanced with a third place time of 4:14.64.

Johnson and White will be joined by three individuals and a relay team in this week's sectional boys' competition.

Grant Lillvis will compete in the shot put after placing second May 24 with a toss of 45-7 and Ethan Genco will run in the 1600 meter race after taking third Monday with a time of 4:54.33. The boys' 4x800 meter relay team of Genco, Navid Rahgozar, Casey Schellhorn and Mitchell Lenneman qualified with a second place time of 8:36.64.

The top three finishers in each event at the May 27 sectional meet in Wausau will qualify for the WIAA State Track and Field Championships June 4-5 in La Crosse. Also qualifying are the individuals and relay teams whose performances rank among the eight best of all the sectionals.

Two BRC champs

Ramquist and Kramolis both won individual titles at the Big Rivers Conference Championships last May 18 at Chippewa Falls.

Ramquist won the 1600 meter run title with a time of 5:15.55 while Kramolis took home the title in the 100 meter hurdles in 16.2 seconds.

Both the Wildcat boy's and girls' teams finished fourth.

Rohl took second in the pole vault by clearing 9-feet whole Coggio was third in the 100 meter dash in 13.13 seconds.

On the boys' side, Connor Schug finished second in the long jump with a leap of 19-9 while Genco took third in both the 800 meter run in 2:06.22, and the 1600 meter run in 4:39.42, and Lillvis was third in the shot put with a toss of 45-3.75.

Advertisement
Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047
Advertisement
Advertisement