Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Better late than never

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls,Wisconsin 54022 http://www.riverfallsjournal.com/sites/all/themes/riverfallsjournal_theme/images/social_default_image.png
River Falls Journal
715-425-5666 customer support
Better late than never
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

This year's wet spring continued to take its toll on the Wildcat track teams last week.

The Cats traveled to New Richmond for the New Richmond Relays Friday, one week later than planned after rain wiped out the meet originally scheduled for May 2. River Falls was a little shorthanded due to other school commitments but still managed some strong showings at the 10-team event.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Senor Bailey Franklin was a double winner for the Wildcat girls, taking first in the high jump by clearing 5 feet, 2 inches and the long jump with a distance of 15-11.25, while the Wildcat girls 4 X 200 meter relay team of Abbey Berg, Yanique Black, Aubri Squire and Kali Kramolis turned in a first place time of 1 minute, 47.8 seconds.

Squire added a sixth place leap of 15-8.25 in the long jump while Anna Parks gave the Cats three of the top 10 finishers in the event with a 10th place distance of 14-11.5.

Franklin, Squire and Park also all finished in the top 10 in the triple jump with Bailey taking second with a distance of 33-9, Squire third with 31-8 and Parks sixth with 29-11.

Berg boosted the girls team score by tying for second place in the pole vault with a height of 8-6 while Ashlee Brager, Kramolis and Emily Snyder combined for a second place time of 1:02.2 in the 3 X 140 meter shuttle hurdles.

Kramolis, Snyder and Emily Anderson took third in the 3 X 100 shuttle hurdles with a combined time of 54.6 seconds. Also placing third for the Wildcat girls was the 4 X 100 meter relay team of Berg, Black, Brielle MacBeth and Tessa Coggio with a time of 52.3 seconds.

Other top 10 finishers for River Falls included Amanda Parsons, Ashley Branigan, Kari Wolf and Mara Olson in the 4 X 100 meter throwers relay with a seventh place time of 1:04.5, Branigan in the shot put with a seventh place throw of 31-5.5, and Maggie Bloom, Chelsey Morrow, Coggio and Laura Anderson in the 1600 meter sprint medley relay with an eight place time of 4:52.5.

On the boys side, Miles Lacek, Levi Johnson, Will Penton and Andrew Martinson teamed up to take first place in the 4 X 100 meter relay with a time of 45.1 seconds while Sean Gilbert won the triple jump with a total distance of 39-7.5.

Gilbert, Lacek, Johnson and Will Penton combined for a sixth place time of 1:38.5 in the 4 X 200 meter relay and Nick Buchholz finished sixth in the shot put with a throw of 40-6 while Josh Jensen gave the Cats two of the top 10 places in the shot out with a 10th place toss of 39-8.

Lacek, Casey Shellhorn, Martinson and Alex Andrle finished seventh in the 1600 sprint medley in 4:25.1 and Jamison Buss placed eighth in the pole vault with a height of 9-6.

Osceola won the girls competition while the Wildcats finished fifth. The host Tigers took the boys title with River Falls placing eighth.

After competing at the Big Rivers Conference Championships Tuesday, the Cats will host a WIAA Division 1 Regional Monday, May 19, beginning at 3 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness